roosa-kohlbrenner-pace-tappan-zee-sweep-at-rockland-alumni-run-2011

Race Report:(Complete results at end of article)

Suffern, Monroe-Woodbury annex team crowns in 29th Markiewicz race

By Jamie Kempton

Tappan Zee alumnus Nick Roosa returned to the winner’s circle and Cailé Kohlbrenner made it a clean sweep for the Flying Dutchmen at the 29th annual Bill Markiewicz Memorial Rockland Alumni Cross Country Run, held Nov. 26 at Bear Mountain. The race is co-sponsored by the Rockland Road Runners.

Roosa, a 2003 graduate, covered the hilly 3-mile course in 16 minutes, 16.4 seconds for an 85-yard margin of victory over runner-up Louis Tafuto, Warwick class of 2006, who crossed the line in 16:33. Roosa pulled away from Tafuto and Brian Crowley, Albertus Magnus class of ’82, on the steep ski-jump incline midway through the race. Crowley, who won the race back in 1990, finished a strong third in 16:35.

“One year I’d like to focus just on this race and try to break 16 minutes,” said Roosa, a 2007 University of Rochester graduate who also captured the title in 2005. He recently clocked an excellent 2:30:30 for 50th place in the New York City Marathon, a scant three weeks before the Alumni Run.

Kohlbrenner, a 2011 Tappan Zee graduate and freshman at Providence College, stormed out to an early lead and never relinquished it en route to a clear-cut triumph in 19:12. “The race was a lot of fun; I didn’t take it too seriously,” said Kohlbrenner, a biology major who hopes to become a pediatrician. She played soccer for three years at Tappan Zee before switching to cross country her senior year. Her father, Andy, Pearl River class of 1981, is a four-time Alumni runner-up and 2008 Rockland Track & Field Hall of Fame inductee.

Suffern won a hotly contested men’s team competition over Monroe-Woodbury, 83 to 88, for the Mounties’ fifth such title. The Crusaders, however, had no trouble outdistancing the women’s field, extending their record victory total to eight. Individually they placed second, third, fourth and sixth and totaled just 28 points, far ahead of Clarkstown South’s second-place score of 88. Monroe-Woodbury also locked up its record 11th team participation crown with 54 entrants. Albertus Magnus was runner-up for the second consecutive year with 31 participants.

Racing in nearly ideal conditions — sunny, calm and 60 degrees — 267 runners made the familiar trek around Hessian Lake, up the ski-slope hill, past the Bear Mountain Inn, around the carousel and across the Parade Grounds playfield to the finish. Some 57 high schools were represented, spanning nine states and Washington, D.C., as well as international competitors from Romania and Canada. The total of 267 finishers equals the fourth-highest in meet history and the 73 female finishers also ranks fourth-best.

The annual Bill Markiewicz Award was presented to Ray Kondracki, the longtime track and cross country coach at Clarkstown South who administers the children’s races at the Alumni Run each year. Markiewicz was Clarkstown North’s successful cross country and assistant track coach for 11 years (1978-89) and perhaps Rockland cross country’s most enthusiastic supporter. When he died of cancer in 1991, the race was renamed in his memory and an annual award was established to recognize those who have made a significant contribution to the sport.

As always, Janet Markiewicz, Bill’s widow, made the award presentation. Almost 40 members of the Markiewicz extended family gathered for the event, including six participants: Bill’s brothers Mike and Peter, sister Margaret, sons Matt and Dan, and cousin Patrick. Six previous Markiewicz Award winners competed in the race: Albertus Magnus alums Pat Chambers, Larry Beckerle and Jamie Kempton, Suffern graduate Walt Johnston, former Clarkstown North runner Jason Friedman and ex-Pearl River harrier Ray Sussmann. Seven other previous recipients helped coordinate the race – meet founder Tom Doherty, co-organizer Ralph Coleman, official Fred Adler, Kevin Stewart, Lou Hall, Janie Howell and Kondracki.

In addition to Roosa and Crowley, other former Alumni Run champions who took part included John Trautmann, Monroe-Woodbury class of 1986, a three-time champ and course record-holder at 14:08; eight-time champion Julianne Littmann-Viscardo, Monroe-Woodbury class of 1995; four-time titleholder Rita Keahon, Nanuet class of 1983; two-time winner George Buckheit, Albertus Magnus class of 1975; Chambers, Albertus Magnus class of 1976, the inaugural champion; and Lauren Tuchband Cullen, Nanuet class of 1998.

Five former Rockland County meet champions also participated, including three-time winners Brendan Fennell, Pearl River class of 2003, and Lisette Hautau, Tappan Zee class of 1978; Mike Colangelo, Albertus Magnus class of 1975; Pete Modafferi, Clarkstown South class of 1995; and Erin Haugh Colleran, Nanuet class of 1997. Colangelo, Chambers, Hautau and Haugh Colleran are also members of the Rockland All-Century Cross Country Team, and Fennell was voted Runner of the Decade on the Rockland All-Decade Team for 2000-2009.

Chambers and Beckerle, Albertus Magnus class of 1973, maintained their streak of never having missed an Alumni Run. Other notable entrants included Will Cunnane, Clarkstown North class of 1992, a former major league baseball pitcher with the Padres, Brewers, Cubs and Braves; and George Rhein, Don Bosco class of 1973, a former U.S. national champion in the Olympic sport of luge.

29th annual Bill Markiewicz Memorial Rockland Alumni Cross Country Run
Saturday, November 26
Bear Mountain State Park, Bear Mountain, N.Y.

Course: 3.0 miles
Meet records: 14:08, John Trautmann (Monroe-Woodbury ’86), 199 417:03, Debbie Grant (Ramapo ’83), 1995

Men’s team scores: 1. Suffern (Suf), 83; 2. Monroe-Woodbury (MW), 88; 3. Clarkstown North (CN), 110; 4. Pearl River (PR), 124; 5. North Rockland (NR), 170; 6. Albertus Magnus (AM), 172; 7. Tappan Zee (TZ), 228; 8. Nanuet (Nan), 525; 9. Clarkstown South (CS), 542; 10. S.S. Seward (SSS), 570; other teams incomplete.

Women’s team scores: 1. Monroe-Woodbury, 28; 2. Clarkstown South, 88; 3. Clarkstown North, 124; 4. Albertus Magnus, 182; other teams incomplete.

Team participation (combined): 1. Monroe-Woodbury, 54; 2. Albertus Magnus, 31; 3. Clarkstown North, 25; 4. Pearl River, 20; 5. Suffern, 17; 6. Clarkstown South, 16; 7. North Rockland, 12; 8. Tie, Nanuet and Tappan Zee, 11; 10. S.S. Seward, 5; 11. Tie, Arlington (Arl), Burke Catholic (BC), Goshen (G), New Rochelle (NewR), Ramapo (Ram), Spring Valley (SV), Warwick (War), 3; 17. Tie, Bergen Catholic (Berg), Cornwall (Corn), James I. O’Neill (O’N), Rosary Academy (RA), Washingtonville, 2; 22. Tie, Bayside, Chaminade, Cohoes, Colonie, Don Bosco (N.J.), Fair Lawn (N.J.), Fargo North (N.D.), Gonzaga (Wash. D.C.), H. Frank Carey, Hendrick Hudson, Highlands, Holy Angels, J.F. Kennedy, J.P. Stevens (N.J.), Kimball Union Academy (N.H.), Langley (Va.), Leonia (N.J.), Locust Valley, Long Beach, Morristown (N.J.), Notre Dame College (Welland, Ontario, Canada), Nyack, Our Lady of Victory (Dobbs Ferry), Rockland County Day School, St. Bernard’s (Uncasville, Conn.), St. Cloud Apollo (Minn.), St. Gabriel, St. Joseph (West New York, N.J.), Shasta (Redding, Calif.), Sheepshead Bay, Sleepy Hollow, South Kent (Conn.), Tamarac, Tehnometal (Bucharest, Romania), Xenia (Ohio), 1.

Women’s top 20 individuals (73 women finishers)
1. Cailé Kohlbrenner (TZ ’11), 19:12; 2. Kristin White (MW ‘89), 19:28; 3. Suzanne LaBurt (MW ’81), 20:06; 4. Julianne Littmann-Viscardo (MW ’95), 20:19; 5. Lauren Tuchband Cullen (Nan ’98), 20:46; 6. Amanda Wheat (MW ’05), 20:58; 7. Kim (Newsome) Chalfin (CS ’88), 21:17; 8. Rebecca Scheinert (AM ’09), 21:23; 9. Dawn (Newsome) Marinaccio (CS ’86), 21:49; 10. Erin (Haugh) Colleran (Nan ’97), 22:19; 11. Mary Ann Martinez (St. Bernard’s ’78), 22:35; 12. Ellen Driscoll (CN ’00), 22:40; 13. Joanne Smith (MW ’05), 22:52; 14. Katie (Barnes) Chertok (CN ’01), 23:08; 15. Christine Bibbo Herr (MW ’93), 23:19; 16. Trish Maher Greany (Ram ’81), 23:34; 17. Emma Loniewski (TZ ’11), 23:43; 18. Jennifer Newsome (CS ’90), 23:48; 19. Leslie Ballantyne (Suf ’92), 23:54; 20. Tiffanee Hager (Fargo North, N.D. ‘97), 24:09.

Overall individual results (267 finishers)
1. Nick Roosa (TZ ’03), 16:16.4; 2. Louis Tafuto (War ’06), 16:33; 3. Brian Crowley (AM ’82), 16:35; 4. Alex André (NR ’11), 16:47; 5. Rob Gorski (SSS ’11), 16:51; 6. Evan Flach (Suf ’08), 17:03; 7. Aidan Galasso (Suf ’09), 17:05; 8. Matthew Strasberg (CN ’03), 17:06; 9. Brendan Fennell (PR ’03), 17:13; 10. Thomas Lappas (PR ’11), 17:26; 11. Terrence Galasso (Suf ’09), 17:29; 12. Thomas Zarnoch (MW ’08), 17:37; 13. John Trautmann (MW ’86), 17:41; 14. Ben Nilsestuen (War ’01), 17:42; 15. Brian Holahan (MW ’08), 17:48; 16. Armando Oliveira (NewR ’85), 17:50; 17. Jamie Kempton (AM ’76), 17:52; 18. Bryan Herbst (PR ’07), 17:53; 19. Jason Friedman (CN ’93), 18:06; 20. James Naglieri (NR ’11), 18:08; 21. Joseph Grimm (NR ’06), 18:08; 22. Keith Lasky (MW ’10), 18:24; 23. Paul Mueller (St. Cloud Apollo, Minn. ’02), 18:25; 24. Kevin McKenna (Suf ’10), 18:39; 25. Mike Morris (CN ’96), 18:47; 26. David Blumel (MW ’75), 18:52; 27. Matt McKenna (CN ’03), 18:54; 28. Sean Casey (Corn ’11), 18:55; 29. Gilbert Hawkins (Leonia ’98), 18:58; 30. John MacKenzie (TZ ’98), 19:01; 31. Tom McCarney (CN ’93), 19:03; 32. John O’Rourke (O’N ’06), 19:07; 33. Cailé Kohlbrenner (TZ ’11), 19:12; 34. Ricky Duggan (MW ’91), 19:14; 35. Michael Pereira (Suf ’09), 19:16; 36. Logan Scott (Highland ’79), 19:18; 37. Ed Ackerly (MW ’86) 19:23; 38. Kristin White (MW ’89), 19:28; 39. Devon White (CN ’96), 19:32; 40. Kerry Meehan (O’N ’85), 19:37; 41. Rob McGinley (PR ’80), 20:06; 42. Suzanne LaBurt (MW ’81), 20:06; 43. George Buckheit (AM ’75), 20:11; 44. Kyle Curran (TZ ’10), 20:12; 45. Julianne Littmann-Viscardo (MW ’95), 20:19; 46. Jim Dugandzic (PR ’81), 20:21; 47. Michael Colangelo (AM ’75), 20:27; 48. Evan Whalen (War ’01), 20:29; 49. John Leonick (MW ’11), 20:32; 50. Dan Pragdat (CS ’11), 20:34;

51. Ray Alicea (CS ’86), 20:35; 52. Jason Brooks (MW ’96), 20:38; 53. Alex Berbit (Suf ’99), 20:40; 54. Zach Berbit (Suf ’96), 20:40; 55. Brian Lauler (NR ’03), 20:44; 56. Lauren Tuchband Cullen (Nan ’98), 20:46; 57. John Bondulich (TZ ’81), 20:54; 58. Tim Poole-DiSalvo (Arl ’96), 20:55; 59. Amanda Wheat (MW ’05), 20:58; 60. Mike Bromm (Nan ’78), 20:59; 61. Scott Earl (MW ’89), 21:04; 62. Kevin Leonard (AM ’76), 21:05; 63. Ray Sussmann (PR ’81), 21:05; 64. Chris Kondracki (PR ’11), 21:07; 65. Kevin Roth (PR ’11), 21:16; 66. Kim Chalfin (CS ’88), 21:17; 67. Will Cunnane (CN ’92), 21:19; 68. Dan Markiewicz (Goshen ’96), 21:20; 69. Timothy Bromm (Tamarac ’07), 21:21; 70. Brian Sayre (NR ’85), 21:22; 71. Rebecca Scheinert (AM ’09), 21:23; 72. Jim O’Rourke (Nan ’75), 21:24; 73. Michael Beckerle (Nan ’79), 21:29; 74. Jim Trautmann (MW ’90), 21:35; 75. Matt Mulligan (AM ’75), 21:37; 76. Patrick Markiewicz (BC ’06), 21:38; 77. David Herbstman (Ram ’77), 21:41; 78. Doug Carter (Kimball Union ’71), 21:45; 79. Tom List (PR ’80), 21:46; 80. Eric Levy (CN ’02), 21:47; 81. Dawn (Newsome) Marinaccio (CS ’86), 21:49; 82. Pete McDonagh (PR ’93), 21:49; 83. Ross Edelman (Suf ’06), 21:52; 84. Jamsel Reyes (NR ’01), 21:57; 85. Matt Markiewicz (Goshen ’93), 22:04; 86. T.J. Maglione (MW ’01), 22:08; 87. Anthony Pascarelli (SSS ’11), 22:16; 88. Erin Haugh Colleran (Nan ’97), 22:19; 89. Bob Hermesch (Hen Hud ’68), 22:27; 90. George Rhein (Don Bosco ’73), 22:30; 91. Matt Ammer (Suf ’94), 22:31; 92. Matt McNamara (MW ’01), 22:33; 93. Mary Ann Martinez (St. Bernard’s, Uncasville, Conn. ’78), 22:35; 94. Keith Reilly (PR ’90), 22:39; 95. Ellen Driscoll (CN ’00), 22:40; 96. Bob Eckerle (TZ ’78), 22:41; 97. John Herr (MW ’83), 22:43; 98. Mark Dodds (MW ’87), 22:44; 99. George Glum (CN ’82), 22:45; 100. John Halpin (Corn ’89), 22:48;

101. Michael Ward (PR ’81), 22:49; 102. Joanne Smith (MW ’05), 22:52; 103. Bill Hlavac (PR ’82), 22:55; 104. Ed Casey (PR ’82), 22:56; 105. Peter Viscardo (MW ’95), 23:00; 106. Katie (Barnes) Chertok (CN ’01), 23:08; 107. Andy Chalfin (CS ’88), 23:09; 108. William Garabrant (PR ’81), 23:11; 109. Christine Bibbo Herr (MW ’93), 23:19; 110. Tim Hodges (AM ’80), 23:20; 111. Nick Danyluk (CS ’11), 23:24; 112. Mike Moran (AM ’83), 23:25; 113. Adam Kosowicz (MW ’08), 23:20; 114. Trish Maher Greany (Ram ’81), 23:34; 115. Brendan O’Brien (CN ’04), 23:36; 116. Andre Oliveira (NewR ’11), 23:37; 117. Kevin Chanowsky (MW ’94), 23:39; 118. Matt Diglio (MW ’96), 23:39; 119. Joe Dolan (PR ’90), 23:41; 120. Alan Brandstaedter (CN ’92), 23:42; 121. Emma Loniewski (TZ ’11), 23:43; 122. Geoff Cobb (NR ’81), 23:44; 123. Jennifer Newsome (CS ’90), 23:48; 124. Chris Craig (AM ’82), 23:49; 125. Randall Duggan (Shasta, Redding, Calif. ’88), 23:52; 126. Leslie Ballantyne (Suf ’92), 23:54; 127. Tom Maloney (AM ’72), 24:00; 128. Larry Beckerle (AM ’73), 24:07; 129. Tiffanee Hager (Fargo North, N.D. ’97), 24:09; 130. Anthony Copicotto (NR ’01), 24:11; 131. Sean Kilkenny (CN ’85), 24:15; 132. Jim Freeman (AM ’82), 24:17; 133. Steven Alicea (NR ’98), 24:18; 134. Joe Pawelczak (SSS ’10), 24:21; 135. Evan Ratnow (Suf ’96), 24:24; 136. Jack Levy (Sheepshead Bay ’69), 24:24; 137. Jason Lipman (CN ’91), 24:25; 138. Matthew Codi (SSS ’11), 24:26; 139. Gary Scarano (Morristown ’73), 24:28; 140. Brian McNiff (AM ’09), 24:32; 141. Chuck Sommerlad (MW ’85), 24:41; 142. Michael Kelly (Nan ’79), 24:48; 143. Rita Keahon (Nan ’83), 24:50; 144. Amanda Villari (CS ’03), 24:51; 145. Stephanie Best (Holy Angels ’10), 25:01; 146. Tim Montalvo (MW ’10), 25:03; 147. David Feibusch (NR ’84), 25:08; 148. Chris Hecht (CN ’01), 25:16; 149. Laura Koch (CN ’03), 25:22; 150. Harry Owens (Chaminade ’76), 25:25;

151. James Whalen (South Kent ’07), 25:27; 152. Brian Smith (MW ’91), 25:33; 153. Ross Stephens (Arl ’94), 25:34; 154. Mike Greco (PR ’78), 25:38; 155. Jonathan Farrell (Rockland Country Day ’01), 25:45; 156. Stephen Beckerle (AM ’74), 25:47; 157. Monica Vazquez LoConti (J.P. Stevens ’01), 25:49; 158. Liz Rhein (Rosary Academy ’75), 25:53; 159. Tim Sussman (MW ’09), 25:55; 160. Tricia McGrath (MW ’04), 25:59; 161. Kaitlyn Keys (MW ’04), 26:01; 162. Jessica Kosowicz (MW ’04), 26:01; 163. Joe Holahan (AM ’78), 26:04; 164. Liana Quinn (Suf ’09), 26:05; 165. Noreen O’Hagan (AM ’03), 26:10; 166. John Puckett (Gonzaga ’03), 26:10; 167. Ben Walker (Notre Dame College, Ontario ’85), 26:12; 168. Nicole Fini (MW ’91), 26:13; 169. Kevin Donoghue (MW ’93), 26:13; 170. Nick Parente (CN ’87), 26:14; 171. Diana Johnston (CS ’05), 26:25; 172. Jeff Ratnow (Suf ’89), 26:59; 173. JoAnn Hodges (AM ’85), 27:03; 174. Sean Roberts (JFK ’92), 27:28; 175. Jennifer Halpin (Corn ’94), 27:30; 176. Chris King (BC ’11), 27:31; 177. Teresa Killeen Kenny (CN ’83), 27:32; 178. Brian Tuchband (Nan ’01), 27:37; 179. Michael Andrea (St. Joseph’s, West New York, N.J. ’67), 27:39; 180. Jay Kaplan (SV ’67), 27:43; 181. Jered Haag (MW ’89), 27:45; 182. Mike Coakley (CN ’87), 27:48; 183. Jessica Meiley (MW ’04), 27:49; 184. Henry Reynolds (AM ’71), 28:01; 185. Todd Coté (Nan ’81), 28:08; 186. John McNiff (AM ’75), 28:16; 187. Sue Dwyer (CN ’88), 28:24; 188. Paula Kavanagh (PR ’97), 28:31; 189. Alison Meisner-Luscher (CN ’84), 28:32; 190. Larry Quinn (AM ’69), 28:34; 191. Kevin Monahan (MW ’85), 28:40; 192. Chuck Tanowitz (Suf ’88), 28:52; 193. Kerry Vuolo (Washingtonville ’02), 28:53; 194. Patrick Carle (Bergen Catholic ’72), 28:56; 195. Abigail Flanagan (school unavailable ’86), 29:05; 196. Jack McNamara (MW ’10), 29:10; 197. Lance LoConti (TZ ’97), 29:11; 198. Michael Heraghty (NR ’90), 29:12; 199. Catherine Graviano (CS ’03), 29:13; 200. Chris Goodwin (MW ’89), 29:13;

201. Ken Rivera (MW ’10), 29:21; 202. name unavailable (CS ’87), 29:25; 203. Janine Thompson (Fair Lawn ’85), 29:27; 204. Dianne (Ruckel) Pinto (CN ’87), 29:28; 205. Eileen O’Rourke (Our Lady of Victory ’80), 29:31; 206. Andy Hallock (SSS ’11), 29:32; 207. Robert Egic (TZ ’68), 29:45; 208. Earl Roosa (Xenia, Ohio ’68), 29:57; 209. Gerald Conlon (MW ’84), 29:58; 210. Elisabeth Tischler (MW ’89), 30:04; 211. Lisa Viscardo (Colonie ’92), 30:12; 212. Chris Shaffsick (Nyack ’96), 30:19; 213. Marie Killeen Walmsley (AM ’86), 30:24; 214. Brian Conlon (MW ’85), 30:34; 215. John Murphy (MW ’85), 30:35; 216. Michael Berg (CN ’78), 30:36; 217. Joe Horner (MW ’85), 30:37; 218. Pam Holahan (CS ’79), 30:44; 219. Dan Hogan (Suf ’99), 30:56; 220. Kathleen Smith (MW ’99), 31:04; 221. Nick Pantaleone (Goshen ’95), 31:05; 222. Walter Johnston (Suf ’65), 31:10; 223. Ken Gerber (CS ’92), 31:10; 224. Pete Modafferi (CS ’95), 31:15; 225. Antonio Oliveira (NewR ’89), 31:19; 226. Lisette Hautau (TZ ’78), 31:24; 227. Adriana Gheta (Tehnometal, Bucharest, Romania ’88), 31:26; 228. Steve Kondracki (TZ ’68), 31:27; 229. Jerry Tuchband (H. Frank Carey ’69), 31:52; 230. Susan (Gulla) Lanoce (PR ’83), 31:59; 231. Shirley Quinn (CS ’81), 32:04; 232. Joseph Herr (MW ’87), 32:06; 233. Christine Smith (MW ’96), 32:11; 234. Caitlin Holahan (MW ’11), 32:15; 235. Maureen Teetsel Hunter (AM ’78), 32:18; 236. Kevin Hart (Nan ’87), 32:23; 237. Lori Wheat (BC ’82), 32:33; 238. Debora Duffy (SV ’85), 32:38; 239. Jim Malone (Bergen Catholic ’79), 32:42; 240. Siobhan O-Hagan-Farrell (AM ’00), 32:48; 241. Margaret Markiewicz (Rosary Academy ’76), 33:02; 242. Kevin Russo (AM ’74), 33:36; 243. Dan Hlavac (PR ’79), 33:38; 244. Michael Markiewicz (AM ’70), 34:06; 245. Pat Chambers (AM ’76), 34:11; 246. Rob Thatcher (MW ’84) 34:56; 247. Renee Pereira-Jersey (NR ’80), 34:59; 248. Sal Viscardo (MW ’91), 35:33; 249. Peter Markiewicz (CS ’75), 35:35; 250. Katherine Karabec (MW ’89), 36:30;

251. Vicki Bibbo (St. Gabriel ’71), 36:38; 252. Amanda Cann (Suf ’00), 36:47; 253. Jeanne Teetsel-Galeota (AM ’81), 36:48; 254. George Hoy (SV ’69), 36:50; 255. Jesse Hackell (Long Beach ’68), 36:51; 256. Michael LoConti (CN ’00), 37:06; 257. David Geller (Nan ’79), 37:45; 258. Andy Power (MW ’85), 40:35; 259. Brendan Callahan (Langley, Va. ’99), 40:55; 260. Brianne Callahan (Washingtonville ’98), 40:55; 261. Marcia Gates (Cohoes ’71), 43:00; 262. Sheri Berbit (Ram ’69), 47:28; 263. Lisa Ratnow (Arl ’96), time unavailable; 264. Mike Teetsel (AM ’77), 52:00; 265. Diane Teetsel (Locust Valley ’77), 52:00; 266. Neil Galeota (Sleepy Hollow ’77), 52:00; 267. Warren Berbit (Bayside ’60), 53:00.

Logo_footer   
     © 2018 Rockland Road Runners | Made with love..

Follow us: