Rockland Road Runners successfully hosted the annual Masters Challenge on July 26 at Rockland Lake, taking advantage of a beautiful midsummer evening to enjoy a friendly competition against our neighboring clubs from east of the Hudson, Westchester Track Club and the Taconic Road Runners Club.

Westchester swept the men’s 40-49, 50-59 and 60-69 age categories, and added the women’s 60-69 team title as well. Taconic captured the women’s 40-49 and 50-59 divisions, while Rockland dominated the men’s and women’s 70+ age brackets.

Joseph Ekuom, 47, of Westchester claimed the individual championship with a time of 17:59.3 over the flat 3.1-mile loop around the lake. Suzanne LaBurt, 54, of Taconic topped the women’s field and finished ninth overall in an impressive clocking of 19:36.9. RRR was paced by “VT,” Voytek Cieszkowski, who came in third place in 18:31.8, and Alyssa Holland, sixth in the women’s division and 27th overall in 22:54.2.

RRR came out in force to support the race with 50 participants, followed by Westchester with 20, Taconic, 17, and Rivertown Runners, 2.

The post-race party featured food and beverages supplied by the club as well as main dishes and desserts provided by members of each club. Thanks to Enilda Indyk for the delicious homemade food, Jim Malone for the bottled water, and everyone else who contributed to the post-race feast. A tip of the cap to RRR President John MacKenzie for his coordination, and other volunteers who helped with set-up, finish-line management and scoring.

2017 Masters Challenge 5K
July 26, 2017
Rockland Lake State Park

Team participation

1. Rockland Road Runners, 50 (28 men/22 women); 2. Westchester Track Club, 20 (16 men/4 women); 3. Taconic Road Runners, 17 (11 men/6 women); 4. Rivertown Runners, 2.

Team results

Men’s 40-49
(top 7 finishers score: 1st = 20 points; 2nd = 15; 3rd =10; 4th=8; 5th=6; 6th=4; 7th=2)
1. Westchester TC, 41; 2. Rockland Road Runners, 24; 3. Taconic Road Runners, did not score.

Women’s 40-49
(top 7 finishers score: 20-15-10-8-6-4-2)
1. Taconic, 38; 2. Westchester, 23; 3. Rockland, 4.

Men’s 50-59
(top 7 score: 20-15-10-8-6-4-2)
1.Westchester, 43; 2. Rockland, 14; 3. Taconic, 8

Women’s 50-59
(top 5 score: 20-15-10-8-6)
1. Taconic, 44; 2. Westchester, 19; 3. Rivertown Runners, 2; Rockland, did not score.

Men’s 60-69
(top 5 score: 20-18-15-10-8)
1. Westchester, 27; 2. Taconic, 22; 3. Rockland, 16.

Women’s 60-69
(top 5 score: 20-15-10-8-6)
1. Westchester, 20; 2. Rockland, 18; 3. Taconic, 15

Men’s 70+
(top 5 score: 20-15-10-8-6)
1. Rockland, 39; 2. Taconic, 20; Westchester, did not score.

Women’s 70+
(top 5 score: 20-15-10-8-6)
1. Rockland, 53; Taconic and Westchester, did not score.

Individual Results

(89 finishers) 1. Joseph Ekuom, WTC, 17:59.3; 2. Conor O’Driscoll, WTC, 18:14.7; 3. Wojciech “VT” Cieszkowski, RRR, 18:31.8; 4. Matthew Goldstein, RRR, 18:50.4; 5. Patrick McCarthy, WTC, 18:53; 6. Gary Holland, RRR, 18:58.7; 7. Paul Serra, RRR, 19:02.2; 8. Logan Scott, RRR, 19:28.0; 9. Suzanne LaBurt, TRR, 19:36.9; 10. Bruce Semer, WTC, 19:41; 11. Jamie Kempton, RRR, 19:54.4; 12. Ken Pfaff, TRR, 20:01; 13. Gregg Schroko, TRR, 20:14.6; 14. Stuart Allen, WTC, 20:22.6; 15. Charlotte Rizzo, WTC, 20:38.1; 16. Evan Bender, WTC, 20:41.2; 17. Greg Cohen, TRR, 20:54.4; 18. Glenn Coleman, RRR, 21:23.2; 19. George Gerbacia, WTC, 21:52.4; 20. Kerry Monahan, TRR, 22:07.8; 21. Suzanne Myette, WTC, 22:18.2; 22. Matt Ammer, RRR, 22:26.9; 23. Daniel Uzcategui, TRR, 22:30.7; 24. Ruthie O’Driscoll, WTC (under-age), 22:34.8; 25. Bob Albanese, WTC, 22:42.1; 26. Maria Calidonna, TRR, 22:47.3; 27. Alyssa Holland, RRR, 22:54.2; 28. Karen Davies, TRR, 23:02.9; 29. Wayne Rubin, WTC, 23:04.0; 30. Alister Renwick, RRR, 23:05.9; 31. Ted Pernicano, TRR, 23:08.7; 32. Rob Fursich, WTC, 23:14.4; 33. Elliott Swann, WTC, 23:18; 34. Mark Selig, Rivertown Runners, 23:18.4; 35. Judy Rubin, WTC, 23:32.8; 36. Marjory Selig, Rivertown, 23:38.1; 37. Maria Murphy, RRR, 23:56; 38. Pat Parietti, RRR, 24:12.3; 39. Carlos Gonzalez, TRR, 24:17.3; 40. JoAnn Hodges, RRR, 24:25.5; 41. Michelle Caton, RRR, 24:32.9; 42. Minhua Lu, TRR, 24:34.2; 43. Narcis Aron, RRR, 24:36.3; 44. Brian Galfano, TRR, 24:45; 45. Elissa Koenig, RRR, 24:46.7 ; 46. Cori Roden, RRR, 24:56; 47. Nick Mitchell, WTC, 24:56.8;

48. Bruce Meyer, RRR, 25:03.4; 49. Eszter Friedman, RRR, 25:27.2; 50. Tom Maile, TRR, 25:30.5.

51. Tom LaTorre, RRR, 25:35.7; 52. Teresa Kenny, RRR, 25:48.2; 53. Harry Wagner, RRR, 25:59.6; 54. Fran Pisano, TRR, 26:09.2; 55. Bill Carpenter, RRR, 26:31.1; 56. Nick Copulos, WTC, 26:40.9; 57. Victor Lane, RRR, 26:42.3; 58. Rob Trawick, RRR, 26:47.3; 59. Steve Ozer, RRR, 27:05.7; 60. Dan Mitlof, RRR, 27:09.6; 61. Ed Brown, RRR, 27:16.7; 62. Cary Handelman, WTC, 27:27.5; 63. Mike Rauh, WTC, 27:45; 64. Andrew Chasen, TRR, 27:46; 65. Anthony Galfano, TRR, 28:09.3; 66. Gail Cirlin-Lazerus, RRR, 28:20.7; 67. Mike Seidenfrau, RRR, 28:21; 68. Eavan O’Driscoll, WTC, 28:45.6; 69. John Singer, RRR, 29:16.5; 70. Mary Pat Wolff, RRR, 29:29.9; 71. Amanda Trigg, RRR, 29:35.3; 72. Niels Dua, RRR, 29:42.5; 73. Benny Kim, RRR, 29:49.4; 74. Stephen Beckerle, RRR, 29:58.4; 75. Nancy LaTorre, RRR, 30:56.6; 76. Eric Schatz, RRR, 32:05.5; 77. Ayako Yamazaki, RRR, 32:15; 78. Jc Santa Teresa, RRR, 32:15.6; 79. Barbara Paer, RRR, 32:17.6; 80. Marie Killeen, RRR, 33:16; 81. Skip Hovdestad, TRR, 33:36.5; 82. Patty Ciardullo, RRR, 3:02.5; 83. Tracey Finan, RRR, 36:22.7; 84. Teri Cantor, RRR, 37:17.4; 85. Tracey Umer, RRR, 37:17.6; 86. Enilda Indyk, RRR, 37:39.5; 87. Jesse Hackell, RRR, 43:55; 88. Alexandra Finger, RRR, 49:53; 89. Ann Singer, RRR, 49:53.

Logo_footer   
     © 2016 Rockland Road Runners | Made with love..

Follow us: